Back to Democracy
[…] - One difference between NPV and a constitutional amendment is that the former is easier to pass. But it’s also easier to rescind.
- Another difference regards plurality and majority. A constitutional amendment would probably require the winner to receive a majority of the vote. But NPV requires only a plurality.
- There’s also the question whether the National Popular Vote Interstate Compact requires the consent of Congress, per Article I Section 10.
- “No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, lay any Duty of Tonnage, keep Troops, or Ships of War in time of Peace, enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State, or with a foreign Power, or engage in War, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent Danger as will not admit of delay.”
- Arguments on the legal issue can be found in:
- The National Popular Vote (NPV) Initiative: Direct Election of the President by Interstate Compact
- NPV—The National Popular Vote Initiative: Proposing Direct Election of the President Through an Interstate Compact